CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Judy Awana
Inter Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of Salted Soy Beans from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Awana:

In your letter dated June 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of YHS Trading (USA) Inc.

A sample, submitted with your inquiry, was examined and disposed of. Yeo’s brand Salted Soy Beans is soybeans in a liquid medium, composed of soybeans, soy sauce, sugar, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, packed for retail sale in a sealed glass jar containing 450 gram (15.9 oz.), net weight.

The applicable subheading for the salted soybeans will be 2008.99.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…other … other … soybeans. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division